LOADING . . Please wait


ATSBA National Show Bendigo- 2010 RESULTS

Judge was J.M. Corcoran Snr, Gooramma, Galong, NSW, at the 2010 Australian Sheep and Wool Show, Bendigo, Vic., on July 17.

2010 Bendigo Show Champion Ram
2010 Bendigo Show Champion ewe

Champion Texel ram at 2010 ASBA Show Bendigo -
(Photo - Wayne Jenkins)

Champion Texel ewe 2010 ASBA Show Bendigo -
(Photo - Wayne Jenkins)

Major awards were:

Champion ram
R. & M. Wood, Te Rakau

Reserve champion ram
I.R. & B.E. Nitschke, Glenarbian

Champion ewe
P. & L. Russell, Tullamore Park

Reserve champion ewe
R. & M. Wood, Te Rakau

Most Successful Exhibitor Grand Aggregate Award
P. & L. Russell, Tullamore Park

Supreme Champion Texel (Ram or Ewe)
R. & M. Wood, Te Rakau

Detailed results were:

Class TE1 -Ram, showing 4 or more teeth, shorn
P. & L. Russell, 1; C. Kelly & C. Shine, 2; B.A., H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen, 3.

Class TE2 - Ram, showing 2 teeth only, shorn
R. & M. Wood, 1

Class TE3 - Ram, showing 2 teeth only, in the wool
B.A., H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen,1 ; P. & L. Russell, 2.

Class TE4 - Pair of rams, not showing more than 2 teeth, shorn
P. & L. Russell, 1; C. Kelly & C. Shine, 2.

Class TE5 - Ram, shorn, showing milk teeth only
R. & M. Wood, 1 and champion; I.R. & B.E. Nitschke, 2 and reserve; P. & L. Russell, 3.

Class TE6 - Ram, in the wool, showing milk teeth only
B.A. & H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen, 1 ; I.R. & B.E. Nitschke, 2; P. & L. Russell, 3.

Class TE7 - Tullamore Park Ram Performance Trophy
I.R. & B.E. Nitschke, 1; P. & L. Russell, 2; R. & M. Wood, 3.

Class TE8 - Ewe, showing 4 or more teeth, shorn
No entry

Class TE9 - Ewe, showing 2 teeth only, shorn
B.A., H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen, 1.

Class TE10 - Ewe, showing 2 teeth only, in the wool
B.A., H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen, 1

Class TE11 - Pair of ewes, showing not more than 2 teeth, shorn
P. & L. Russell, 1; R. & M. Wood, 2; C. Kelly & C. Shine, 3.

Class TE12 - Ewe, shorn, showing milk teeth only
P. & L. Russell, 1 and champion & 3; R. & M. Wood, 2 and reserve champion.

Class TE13- Ewe, in the wool, showing milk teeth only
B.A., H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen, 1 and 2; I.R. & B.E. Nitschke, 3.

Class TE14 - Tullamore Park Ewe Performance Trophy
P. & L. Russell, 1; R. & M. Wood, 2; I.R. & B.E. Nitschke 3.

Class TE15 - Ewe, any age and any wool length, suckling her own progeny at foot. Both ewe and progeny to be judged
B.A., HA & T.A. Jorgensen, 1.

Class TE16 - Group of 1 ram and 2 ewes, under 1 years old, and not more than 2 teeth, bred by the exhibitor - (Baroa Pastoral Company prize)
P. & L. Russell, 1; R. & M. Wood, 2; I.R. & B.E. Nitschke, 3.

Class TE17 - Sire's Progeny Group of three sheep, any age, any sex, and any wool length - (Stock and Land prize)
P. & L. Russell, 1; Ashley Smith, 2; B.A., H.A. & T.A. Jorgensen, 3.

Best Strike Rate
R. & M. Wood